Search
Close this search box.

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ASPENDOS TERCÜME VE DANIŞMANLIK HİZMETLERİ A.Ş. takes the highest possible security measures to ensure that your personal data is collected, stored, and shared in accordance with the law and to protect your privacy.

Our purpose is, in accordance with Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and in line with your satisfaction, to inform you in the most transparent way about the ways your personal data are collected, the purposes of processing, the persons shared, legal reasons and your rights.

a) Data Controller

Pursuant to Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law No. 6698”), your personal data will be collected and processed by ASPENDOS TERCÜME VE DANIŞMANLIK HİZMETLERİ A.Ş. (“COMPANY”) as the data controller within the scope described below.

b) Your Processed Personal Data

1-Identity

Name and surname, Mother’s and father’s name, Mother’s maiden name, Date of birth, Place of birth, Marital status, Identity card serial number, Turkish ID number, etc.

2-Customer Transactions

Call center records, Invoice, promissory note, check information, Information in box office receipts, Order information, Request information etc.

3-Marketing

Shopping history information, Survey, Cookie records, Information obtained through campaigns, etc.

4-Transaction Security

IP address information, website login and exit information, password, and password information, etc.

5-Physical Space Security

Entry and exit registration information of employees and visitors, camera records, etc.

6-Finance

Balance sheet information, financial performance information, Credit and risk information, Asset information, etc.

7-Location

Location information of the location, etc.

8-Risk Management

Information processed for the management of commercial, technical, administrative risks, etc.

9-Finance

Balance sheet information, financial performance information, Credit and risk information, Asset information etc.

10 – Professional Experience

Diploma information, Courses attended, Vocational training information, Certificates, Transcript information etc.

11-Philosophical Beliefs, Religions, Sects and Other Beliefs

Information on other beliefs, Information on religious affiliation, Information on philosophical beliefs, Information on sectarian affiliation, etc.

12-Health Information

Information on disability status, Blood type information, Personal health information, Information on devices and prostheses used, etc.

13- Criminal Conviction and Security Measures

Information on criminal convictions, information on security measures, etc.

14-Race and Ethnic Origin

15-Association Membership

16-Foundation Membership

17-Union Membership

18-Sexual Life

19-Genetic Data

c) Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Your personal data may be processed by the COMPANY for the following purposes as specified in Article 5 (2) of KVKK; “(a) It is explicitly stipulated in the laws”, (c) It is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, (ç) It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation, (e) Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right”, (f) Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned”:

  • Carrying out the necessary work by our business units to ensure that you benefit from the products and services offered by our Company,
  • Recommending the products and services offered by our Company to you,
  • Planning and/or execution of market research activities for the sales and marketing of products and services,
  • Organizing and supervising all kinds of activities such as installation, assembly and disassembly of the products and services offered by our company,
  • Planning and/or execution of after sales support services activities,
  • Follow-up of contract processes and/or legal affairs and requests,
  • Ensuring the legal, technical, and commercial business security of the relevant persons in business relations,
  • Contacting you if you request information or product demo from our company,
  • If you purchase goods or services, the performance of this sales or service contract,
  • Planning, auditing, and execution of information security processes,
  • Establishment and management of information technology infrastructure,
  • Follow-up of finance and/or accounting affairs and, in this context, issuance of invoices for products and services and collection of fees,
  • Recording and fulfillment of requests to be directed by you,
  • Planning and execution of company activities,
  • Contacting you by SMS, e-mail, and telephone within the scope of the performance of the contract,
  • Planning and execution of corporate communication activities,
  • Planning and execution of logistics activities,
  • Determining and implementing the commercial and business strategies of our company.

d) To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your personal data will be transferred for the following purposes without seeking the explicit consent of the person concerned in accordance with Article 8 (2) (a) of KVKK:

  • In order to carry out financial and/or accounting affairs within the scope of collection of fees for products and services, notaries, execution offices and/or courts, if necessary; call center, process support and related operational services in the field of follow-up and collection services may be transferred to the company we work with.
  • In order to follow legal processes, it may be shared with our lawyers as much as necessary within the framework of the confidentiality obligation.
  • In order to fulfill legal obligations in accordance with the relevant legislation, it may be shared with relevant public institutions and organizations if necessary or upon request.
  • It may be shared with the authorized service in order to fulfill the assembly and disassembly requests within the scope of the performance of the contract. – To persons or organizations permitted by the Tax Procedure Law, Social Security Institution legislation, Court of Accounts, Law on the Prevention of Laundering Proceeds of Crime, Law on the Prevention of Money Laundering, Turkish Commercial Code, Code of Obligations, and other legislation provisions,
  • Legally authorized public institutions and organizations, administrative authorities, and legal authorities.

e) Method and Legal Grounds for Collecting Personal Data

In order to fulfill the purposes specified in paragraph (b) of this text, your personal data are obtained verbally, in writing or electronically by automatic or non-automatic methods, based on the legal reasons specified in Article 5 (2) of KVKK:

  • Filling out a form, sending an e-mail message, contacting by phone call, visiting the website/filling out a form and contacting through social media platforms.
  • Sharing business cards during fair or seminar visits, creating a communication network in training and event activities, and communicating through solution or business partner institutions or organizations.
  • Being communicated verbally, in writing or electronically by you and/or our dealers, authorized service representatives.
  • Audio recordings of phone calls made with the call center.

f) Rights of the Personal Data Owner listed in Article 11 of Law No. 6698

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights by the methods set out below, the COMPANY will finalize the request as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. No fee will be charged for up to ten pages in the response. A transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira will be charged for each page over ten pages. If the response to the application is given in a recording medium such as CD, flash memory, the fee that may be requested by our company will not exceed the cost of the recording medium.

In this context, personal data subjects have the following rights:

  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing have disappeared, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law No. 6698 and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Requesting the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

In accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the Law No. 6698 and the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller numbered 30356 and dated 10.03.2018, you can submit your request to exercise your rights mentioned above in Turkish and in writing or by using the registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature, or the e-mail address previously notified to the COMPANY and registered in our system. In the applications, only information about the applicant will be provided and it will not be possible to obtain information about other family members and third parties. The COMPANY reserves the right to verify your identity before responding.

It is mandatory to include the following in your application, and information and documents related to the subject, if any, must also be attached to the application:

  • Your name, surname, and signature if the application is in writing,
  • For citizens of the Republic of Turkey, your Turkish ID number; if you are a foreigner, your nationality, passport number or ID number, if any,
  • Your residential or workplace address for notification,
  • Your e-mail address, telephone, and fax number, if any,
  • The subject of your request.

You can submit your applications that you want to make in writing by attaching the necessary documents to the address of our Company as the data controller TARIM MAH. ASPENDOS BULV. NO:80 MURATPAŞA ANTALYA TÜRKİYE.

Depending on the nature of your request, information and documents that will enable identification must be provided to us completely and accurately. In the event that the requested information and documents are not provided as required, there may be problems in the full and qualified execution of the investigations to be carried out by our Company based on your request. In this case, our Company declares that it reserves its legal rights. For this re

Hemen İletişime Geç!